Born 1980 in Stara Zagora, BG

Lives & works in Berlin, DE

Education

 

2004  

MA in Fine Arts, National Academy of Arts- Sofia, BG

2002 

BA in Fine Arts, National Academy of Arts- Sofia, BG

 

 

Solo Exhibitions

2019

BITE THE BULLET, dual show with Zoran Georgiev, Art space WERK, Berlin, DE

2018

ALMOST REAL, dual show with Zoran Georgiev, Villa Blunk, Wriezen, DE

2017    

FRESH ARRIVAL, dual show with Zoran Georgiev, Xtro Ateliers, Berlin, DE

2015

FAMILY ALEXANDROVI, dual show with Alexandr Alexandrov, The Fridge, Sofia, City Gallery Pernik, BG

2014     

YOU TAKE MY BREATH AWAY,  Taralezh Gallery, Veliko Tarnovo, BG

2013    

THINGS I CAN`T LIVE WITHOUT, Hans Reh Gallery, Vienna, AT

2010    

FORBIDDEN, Sariev Gallery, Plovdiv, BG

2004     

DOCUMENTS, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

Group Exhibitions

2019    

TAKING PATRIARCHY APARTgroup exhibition organized by the Bulgarian feminist collective FemBunt and the Polish wom*n’s collective Dziewuchy Berlin, Club der polnischen Versager, Berlin DE

CONTEMPORARY BULGARIAN ARTISTS, curated by Zuzu Caratanse and Valeri Chakalov, Exhibition Hall “Constantin Brancusi”, Palace of the Parlament, Bucharest, RO

THANK YOU, MR. RUF!, curated by Vessela Nozharova, group exhibition in Honor of the Swiss collector and Patron of Art Gaudenz B. Ruf, Credo Bonum Gallery, Sofia, BG

100% FEMALE, curated by Jeroen Van Paassen, Grand or St. Laurens Church Alkmaar, NL

WORDS, IMAGES, PLACES. 140th Anniversary of the Proclamation of Sofia as Capital, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

DIMENSIONS OF PUBLICNESS, 24th Gabrovo Biennial of Humor and Satire in Art, Museum of Humor and Satire in Art, Gabrovo, BG

QUEERNESS, Projektraum 145, Berlin, DE

POETICS OF IMAGE, National Autumn Exhibitions Plovdiv, BG

TRANSFORMART, XTRO Ateliers and Rathenau Hallen, Berlin, DE

2018 

UN_BECOMING, SomoS art space, Berlin, DE

XX Cerveira International Biennial, Vila Plana De Cerveira, PO

SELFIE ZEITGEIST, curated by Dora Tarasidou, Strasse 55 Art space, Berlin, DE

VOYAGER curated by Lukas Troberg and Vincent Rischer, Bar Babette, Berlin, DE

SOFT SPACES, curated by Dora Tarasidou, Strasse 55 Art space, Berlin, DE

TROPHY HUNTERS, curated by Sheena Malone, Kunstraum Dada Post, Berlin, DE

FAKE, Krudebude Projektwohnung, Leipzig, DE

JOIN THE DOTS – Connect the Distances, Luciano Benetton Collection, curated by Claudio Scoretti and Irina Ungureanu, Salone Degli Incanti, Trieste, IT

BIRTH_TO ANIMATE, curated by Doris Jauk-Hinz, virtual exhibition at Vaginamuseum, AT

2017    

SHIFTING LAYERS, Young Art at the Museum, curated by Vladiya Mihaylova, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

THE DEBATE ON REALITY, curated by Stanislav Pamukchiev, Peter Tsanev and Kiril Vasilev, UBA Gallery, Sofia, BG 

FRAGMENTED STORIES, Verein Berliner Künstler, Berlin, DE 

WORLD ATTRACTION, curated by Dan Perjovschi, Sandwich art space, Bucharest, RO

2016

SATT, 48 Stunden Neuköln, AKI Berlin, DE

PER ANHALTER, curated by Julia Brodauf, Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, Berlin, DE

GARBAGE IN/GARBAGE OUT, curated by Sophia Vonier, Periscope Gallery, Salzburg, AT

 

2015

FOCUS BULGARIA, Vienna contemporary, Vienna, AT 

RED CARPED ART AWARD - Young Art Festival, Künstlerhaus, Vienna, AT 

MY BODY MY RIGHTS, Fantom Gallery, Berlin, DE

MAP OF THE NEW ART, Luciano Benetton Collection, Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Venice, IT

ART FOR CHANGE, curated by Maria Vassileva, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

CAUTION: WET PAINT!, curated by Maria Vassileva, Daniela Radeva and Vladiya Mihaylova, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

WHAT YOU SEE?, curated by Maria Vassileva and Daniela Radeva, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

IMAGE AND LIKENESS, curated by Nadia Timova, National Gallery of Art, Sofia, BG 

2014    

PREHOD FOR SALE, curated by Iara Boubnova, ICA Gallery, Sofia, BG

BAZA Award for contemporary art - nominees, curated by Daniela Radeva, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

WHERE IS THE SOPPING LIST ?, Underdog Gallery Hamburg, DE

JUST EUROPEAN?, Red Carpet for young art, curated by Manuel Gras, EGA - Women in the center, Vienna, AT

SOFIA QUEER FORUM 2014 - MANIFESTATIONS OF THE PERSONAL, curated by Stefka Tsaneva, Vaska Emanuilova Gallery, Sofia, BG

GLOBAL VILLAGE International Exhibition in three European countries; Abcoude, NL; Landshut, DE and Culture House Broenden, Copenhagen, DK 

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY, Artworks from the collection of Slava Nakovska and Nedko Solakov, curated by Iara Boubnova, ICA Gallery, Sofia, BG

ECCE HOMO Charlemagne’s Legacy to Contemporary Art, curated by Jeroen van Paassen, Atelierhaus Aachen, DE

DRESS UP, curated by Iara Boubnova, ICA Gallery, Sofia, BG

 

2013    

BULGARIAN ARTIST IN VIENNA. Contemporary Practices at the Beginning of the 21st Century, curated by Maria Vassileva, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

NOMINATION, Koschatzky Art Award for Contemporary Drawing, Mumok Hofstallungen, Vienna, AT

MAGNET/ANTIMAGNET, curated by Iara Boubnova, ICA Gallery, Sofia, BG

 

2012   

LOVE, curated by Maria Vassileva, Rayko Aleksiev Gallery, Sofia, BG

WHO LEFT/WHAT BEHIND?, curated by Saliha Kasap and Demna Dimitrova, Pleven, BG, Ankara, TR

GLOBAL VILLAGE International Exhibition in three European countries, curated by Jeroen van Paassen, namely Projekt 072 in Alkmaar, NL, Chateau de Sully in Burgundy FR and Culture House Broenden, Copenhagen, DK

 

2011    

CONTEMPORARY ISTANBUL, curated by Veselina Sarieva, Sariev Gallery, Istanbul, TK 

RE-PRODUCTION, curated by Alla Georgieva and Nadezhda Dzhakova, Contemporary Art Museum, Sofia, BG

TRANSGRESSIONS, curated by Vera Mlechevska, Gallery Credo Bonum, Sofia, BG

THE BIG BANG, curated by Svetlana Kuyumdzhieva, Gallery Credo Bonum, Sofia, BG

WAREHOUSED ART, curated by Veselina Sarieva, Sariev Gallery and Sklada, Sofia, BG

SECTION 13, Rajko Aleksiev Gallery, Sofia, BG

 

2010   

QUI VIVE?, Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, Exhibition “Liberty/Freedom”, curated by Darya Kamyshnikova and Sergey Erkov, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, RU 

TANZTAG.10, Wirtschaftspark Breitensee, Vienna, AT 

 

2009  

GESELLSCHAFTER ART.AWARD, Aktion Mensch und ART.FAIR 21,EXPO XXI, Colone, DE  

AFTER EGO,  XV Week of Contemporary Art, curated by Svetlana Kuyumdzhieva, Art Today Association Centrum for Contemporary Art Povdiv, The Ancient Bath, BG 

TAKE ME TO THE RIVER - Istanbul, Video works, Wichita Falls Museum of Art at Midwestern State University, Texas, USA

THE TEMPTATION OF CHALGA, curated by Svetlana Kuyumdzhieva and Vessela Nozharova, Chronology and documentation by Venzislav Dimov, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

FROM YESTERDAY TO TOMORROW.  MONUMENTS OF SOFIA, curated by Maria Vassileva, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG 

TAKE ME TO THE RIVER, A Multinational, Multimedia Exhibition in conjunction with 5th World Water Forum, DEPO, Istanbul, TK 

 

2008    

EAST UP, Roemerapotheke Gallery, Zurich, SZ

AKTUELLE SCENE BULGARIEN, Ludwig Museum, Koblenz, DE

SPIDERS FROM JUPITER-LOST CATEGORIES-ABC-ANTAGONIST, curated by Iv Toshain, Raiko Alexiev Gallery, Sofia, BG

NORD ART, Rendsburg, DE

2007    

GAUDENZ B. RUF AWARD for New Bulgarian Art, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

ON THE TRACKS OF THE LOST TIME,  Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

PLASTIC/CONCEPTUAL, Contemporary Bulgarian Painting, Narodne Osvetove Centrum, Bratislava, SK; Hofburg, Innsbruck, AT; Museum Thermen am Viehmarkt, Trier, DE; Gallery DAP, Warsaw, Wroclaw, PL; Cultural Center Babel, Utrecht, NL

 

2006   

VISUAL IMMORTALLY, 2nd International Biennial for Contemporary Art, Shumen, BG

2005

PERSONAL MYTHOLOGY, UBA Gallery, Sofia, BG

 

2004    

DRAWING AND GRAPHICS, 11th International Biennial Festival of Portraits, Tuzla, BA

 

2003    

10 x 5 x 3, curated by Peter Tsanev,  Vladiya Mihaylova, Daniela Radeva , Irina Batkova, Yovo Panchev, Krasimir Iliev, Krasimir Linkov, Nadezhda Dzhakova and Nikolay Ushtavaliyski, UBA Gallery, Sofia, BG

Grants & Awards
 

2014    

RECOGNITION AWARD, Red Carpet for young art, Vienna, AT

NOMINATION, BAZA Award for contemporary art - nominees, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

2013

NOMINATION, Walter Koschatzky Art Award for Contemporary Drawing, MUMOK Hofstallungen, Vienna, AT

2009   

SECOND AWARD, Gesellschafter ART.AWARD, Aktion Mensch und ART.FAIR 21, EXPO XXI, Colon, DE 

 

2007   

AWARD FOR YOUNG ARTIST, Gaudenz B. Ruf Award, Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

 

2003    

AWARD, Young Authors and Critics competition, St. Ciril and St. Methods International Foundation, UBA Gallery, Sofia, BG

 

2002       

COMMENDATION, SIAB 5th Student International Biennial for Art, Skopje, MK

Collections

 

Collection Sofia City Art Gallery, BG

Collection MOYA Museum, AT

Luciano Benton Collection, IT

Collection Slava Nakovska and Nedko Solakov, BG

Collection Nikolai Nedelchev, BG

Collection Manuel Gras, AT

Publications

2019

POETICS OF IMAGE, National Autumn Exhibitions Plovdiv 2019, page 22-25, catalogue

COLLECTION DARIK, page 279, catalogue

QUEERNESS, page 8-9, catalogue

2018

THE DEBATE ON REALITY, Contemporary Bulgarian Painting and Sculpture, page 111, catalogue

2016   

…SO CLOSE, SO FAR…, , page 5, catalogue

2015   

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE, Judenburg, page 32-33, catalogue

SAFE THE DREAMS, Luciano Benetton Collection, page 42-43, catalogue

ART FOR CHANGE 1985-2015, page 57, 61 and 131, catalogue

IMAGE AND LIKENESS, page 144-145, catalogue

CAUTION: WET PAINT!, page 16-17, catalogue

2014    

ECCE HOMO, page 18-19, catalogue

2013    

WALTER KOSCHATZKY KUNST-PRISE 2013, page 54, catalogue

2012    

GLOBAL VILLAGE 2012, page 45, catalogue

WHO LEFT/WHAT BEHIND?, page 146-149, catalogue

2009    

ART. FAIR 21- MESSE FÜR AKTUELLE KUNST, Art . EXPO 21, Köln, page 169, catalogue

FROM YESTERDAY TO TOMORROW.  MONUMENTS OF SOFIA, page 21, catalogue

2008    

AKTUELLE SZENE BULGARIEN, page 60-61, catalogue

A-A-X ALL ABOUT HIM, page 104, catalogue

NORD ART, page 12, catalogue

2007    

NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR YOUNG ARTISTS AND CRITICS, International Foundation St. Cyril and Methodius, page 74, catalogue

SHORTLIST, Gaudeny B. Ruf Award 2007, page 22-25, catalogue

 

2006   

PLASTIC/CONCEPTUAL, Contemporary Bulgarian painting, page 12-13, catalogue

 

2005    

BULGARIAN ARTISTS UNION, page 3, number 9

 

2002   

SIAB, 5. Student international art biennale, page 12, catalogue

THE HOUSE/THE CHAOS, page 4, catalogue

PAINTING / Educational and creative aspects, page 270, circulation 1000

© 2016 zara-alexandrova.net All rights reserved